8 U.S. Code § 1226 - Apprehension and detention of aliens
[…] (a) to (d). Pub. L. 104–208, § 371(b)(5), substituted “An immigration judge” for “A special inquiry officer”, “an immigration judge” for “a special inquiry officer”, and “immigration judge” for “special inquiry officer”, wherever appearing.

1991—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 102–232 substituted “upon release of thePub. L. 101–649, § 603(a)(12), substituted “has a disease, illness, or addiction which would make thesection 1182(a) of this title” for “is afflicted with a disease specified in section 1182(a)(6) of this title, or with any mental disease, defect, or disability which would bring suchsection 1182(a) of this title” and struck out at end “If ansection 1182(a)(6) of this title, thesection 1183 of this title may be invoked.”

Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries Effective Date of 1996 Amendment “(1) In general.—

The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall become effective on the title III–A effective date [see section 309 of Pub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title].

“(2) Notification regarding custody.—

“(A) In general.— During the period in which this paragraph is in effect pursuant to paragraph (2), the “(i)